Accident Fairchild C-123B-22-FA Provider 57-6292, Sunday 28 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-22-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-6292
MSN: 20302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Da Nang Air Base (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in ground collision with South Vietnamese Air Force Douglas A-1H Skyraider.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson