Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra ZK-TEC, Saturday 27 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:Tasman Empire Airways Ltd. - TEAL
Registration: ZK-TEC
MSN: 2011
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Whenuapai Airport -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whenuapai Airport (NZWP)
Destination airport:Whenuapai Airport (NZWP)
Narrative:
The Electra, named "Akaroa", landed heavily following a flight idle approach to Whenuapai. One of the main gear legs failed and the aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tim Barns-Graham; Whenuapai Airport (NZWP); 27 March 1965