Accident Canadair CP-107 Argus Mk.2 20727,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic args model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CP-107 Argus Mk.2
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 20727
MSN: 18
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:96 km N off Puerto Rico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR/TJNR)
Destination airport:Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR/TJNR)
Narrative:
Crashed during night exercise. All 15 crew members from the 404 squadron and one government research scientist died in the accident.
When the aircraft did a low fly over near the HMS Alcide submarine, it did a hard bank and the wing caught a large swell. It impacted the water half a mile from the submarine.

Sources:

Air Force Public Affairs / Department of National Defence
findagrave.com

Location