Accident Douglas DC-3A PI-C948, Monday 8 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1965
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Filipinas Orient Airways
Registration: PI-C948
MSN: 4892
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:31929 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Tangcong Vaca -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Naga Airport (WNP/RPUN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed and burned on a thickly forested mountain slope at 1500 feet msl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgment of the terrain clearance which resulted to collision with trees."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (32-35)