Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-07914, Friday 5 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1965
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnokutske Flight School of Civil Aviation
Registration: CCCP-07914
MSN: 17447319
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3233 hours
Cycles:7617 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,1 km from Goretskoye Airstrip -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goretskoye Airstrip
Destination airport:Krasny Kut Airport (UWSK)
Narrative:
Weather was poor with light snow, low clouds and a visibility of 1500 m, causing the suspension of training flights. When weather began to improve, the An-2 took off from Goretskoye Airstrip for a short flight to Krasny Kut Airport. The aircraft entered a turn at an altitude of 100-120 m during which altitude was lost. The airplane impacted the snow-covered steppe 2,100 metres from the runway. The aircraft was consumed by fire. Probably the aircraft had taken off with caged gyro horizons and the pilot had lost
spatial awareness.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location