Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-907, Saturday 19 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1964
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-907
MSN: 16601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT)
Destination airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT)
Narrative:
The KC-97 air tanker crashed in a small pond near Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB (YJT). The airplane was returning from a routine training mission.
The captain was attempting to abort the tailwind landing. He had landed too far down the runway and had feathered two props during his approach.
It then crashed into the approach lights and settled into the small but 120 feet deep pond.

Sources:

The Milwaukee Journal - Dec 19, 1964
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location