Accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-09275, Wednesday 18 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-09275
MSN: 1G23-24
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1963 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km from Murmansk Airport (MMK) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Destination airport:Umba Airport (ULMA)
Narrative:
The flight was en route between Murmansk and Umba, Russia, when it deviated from the prescribed flight path in bad visibility. It strayed 3 km to the right and , crashed 3 metres below the summit of a snow-covered hill (elevation: 427 metres), 20 km south of Murmanks.

Sources:

Soviet Transports