Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-43915, Monday 9 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Moldova
Registration: CCCP-43915
MSN: 111347307
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3834 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NW of Gavanoasa -   Moldova
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cahul Airport (LUCH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Cahul to Vulcanesti after crop-spraying operations for the "Gigant" kolkhoz (collective farm) when the intoxicated crew performed unauthorised manoeuvres. The aircraft lost speed, entered a dive and crashed in a field between Vladimirovca and Gavanoasa (2 km north-west of Gavanoasa)

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location