Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-01231, Saturday 24 October 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01231
MSN: 16947320
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6349 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,1 km from Nikolayevsk-na-Amure -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN)
Destination airport:Okha Airport (OHH/UHSH)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a mail flight to Okha when it encountered below-minima weather conditions shortly after takeoff. These conditions were not forecast. The crew decided to return to Nikolayevsk-na-Amure but lost orientation. The An-2 impacted the wooded slope of a hill (282 metres) at an altitude of 190 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports