UI Antonov An-2S DM-SKH, Thursday 17 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1964
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2S
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SKH
MSN: 194(473)01
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:near Hanstedt II -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2S, DM-SKH, was parked at Jabel Airfield in East Germany in preparation for aerial application flights. On September 1964 the aircraft was grounded because of a storm. A pilot was tasked to guard the aircraft.
This pilot took the aircraft and fled to West Germany, landing near Hanstedt II.

Sources:

www.ddr-im-blick.de