Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09242, Friday 3 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-09242
MSN: 1G22-20
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SW of Urtazym -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the "Zauralny" sovkhoz (state farm) in the Kvarkeno district of the Orenburg region when the inexperienced pilots got distracted from aviating because he was listening to the weather forecast on the radio and writing it down. The aircraft continually lost height and eventually impacted a hill.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location