Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42476, Tuesday 9 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1964
Time:18:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42476
MSN: 021304
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Novosibirsk (OVB) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Narrative:
The Tupolev Tu-104B was operated by Aeroflot as flight 35 from Moscow's Vnukovo Airport to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport via Chelyabinsk. Weather at Novosibirsk was very poor due to a thunderstorm near the airport.
The flight crew continued the approach and lost sight of the runway aftering an area of heavy rainfall. After touching the ground, one of the pilots initiated an overshoot while another activated the braking parachute. The throttles were closed again and the aircraft touched down hard on the left-hand main gear, causing the left wing to break. A fire erupted, but all occupants survived the accident.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Location