Accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-25467, Monday 8 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-25467
MSN: 14147320
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:7985 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cheremshan -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kazan Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a positioning flight from Cheremshan to Kazan-2 after crop-spraying operations. The intoxicated crew
flew unauthorised manoeuvres at low height shortly after takeoff and the aircraft crashed in a field 160 metres outside of the
airfield's perimeter and caught fire. One of the four crew members and the sole passenger were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports