Accident Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3) PP-SPK, Saturday 6 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPK
MSN: 32706/15958
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Narrative:
An emergency landing was simulated with the no. 2 engine at reduced power. The DC-3 touched down short of the runway and attempted to overshoot. The no. 1 engine didn't respond properly and the aircraft crash landed outside the airfield.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Incorrect supervision of training by the instructor. 2) Student pilot incorrectly used propeller controls."

Sources:

Location