Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 XM942, Friday 29 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM942
MSN: 551
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Akah -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Akah Airport (LKH/WBGL)
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer ran into a soft patch of the airstrip, causing the undercarriage leg to collapse.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location