Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-09259, Wednesday 13 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-09259
MSN: 1G23-07
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Svetilnoye, Borispol district -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from a very small airstrip at Svetilnoye, Borispol district of the Kiev region.
After completion of the flight the airplane came in too high for landing. A hard landing was made 9 metres before the runway. The airplane nosed over and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports