Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) VR-AAM, Sunday 12 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aden Airways
Registration: VR-AAM
MSN: 26975/15530
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hargeisa -   Somalia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair at or near Hargeisa. Some sources suggest 15 occupants were killed, but this is not confirmed.

Sources:

Location