Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) PP-PCZ, Saturday 11 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCZ
MSN: CV-282
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Portel, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while landing in heavy winds. Windshield stoved in on heavy touchdown, cabin flooded. Aircraft beached, no record of repair.