Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) PI-C97, Friday 21 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 1964
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C97
MSN: 26389/14944
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Marawi -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malabang Airport (MLP/RPWM)
Destination airport:Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight took off from Malabang at 15:40 with the pilot-in-command in the right-hand seat and the copilot in the left-hand seat. The pilot flew VFR for about 10 minutes towards Lake Lanao (elevation 2300 feet). Weather turned from bad to worse, but the pilot continued VFR, switching to IFR a little later. Shortly after requesting the Iligan weather, the DC-3 struck a clump of trees on a ridge at 2700 feet amsl (823 m). The plane lost control, crashed and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot factor: The pilot continued to fly VFR into unfavourable weather. The weather enroute and at the destination was below VFR minima. The pilot flew at low altitude over mountainous terrain in instrument meteorological conditions. Weather factor: Low ceiling, limited visibility and rain contributed to the accident. Turbulence characterized by downdrafts or updrafts were prevalent over the mountainous area at low altitude."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (30-33)

Location