Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-HQQ, Wednesday 9 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HQQ
MSN: 188-01381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Perenjoi, 20km SE of Morawa, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Perenjoi, WA
Destination airport:Perenjoi, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The task was to spray a paddock near Perenjoi, Western Australia, approximately 20 Km south-east of Morawa, which contained two sets of wires. The pilot was aware of the wires and planned to fly under the high tension wires mounted on pylons, and over the smaller dual set of supply wires.

On about the sixth spraying run, and after successfully flying under the high tension wires, the aircraft was seen to level off in the pull-up manoeuvre and attempt to fly under the second set of wires. The aircraft contacted the wires and descended into the ground. It then bounced up in a fireball and impacted the ground a second time.

When observers arrived at the scene, the aircraft was burning fiercely and rescue of the pilot was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199603229.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24936/ASOR199603229.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perenjori,_Western_Australia