Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain ZS-NHM, Wednesday 21 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Foster Webb Air Charter
Registration: ZS-NHM
MSN: 31-8052035
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng, Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) Germiston, Gauteng, Jo'burg
Destination airport:Hosea Kutako International Airport, Windhoek, Namibia (WDH/FYWH)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 21 October 1998: Aborted take-off from Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng, Johannesburg (QRA/FAGM) ran off runway and was destroyed by fire. The two persons on board survived.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1998/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-johannesburg/]
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=4314
4. http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=44084