Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N90GN, Saturday 17 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1998
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Mid South Air, LLC
Registration: N90GN
MSN: LJ-157
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8074 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:(KRUE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ground following an inadvertent descent during a dark night visual approach. The pilot was aware of an active NOTAM (09-051), which reported that the runway lights for runway 07/25 were out of service. However, he had been told the lights might be returned to service by the time of his arrival. During the before landing checklist, the pilot extended the flaps to the 'full down instead of approach position,' which initiated an inadvertent descent. The pilot became distracted by his continued attempts to activate the runway lights. As the airplane descended below 1,400 feet msl, the altitude alert notified the pilot of the airplane's altitude. As the airplane turned onto the final approach leg at 900 feet msl, the pilot 'knew [he] was not lined up with the runway,' and would have to proceed to another airport. The pilot was wiping condensation [fog] from the front windshield when he noticed a blue reflection [taxiway lights]. The pilot initiated a go-around, and simultaneously, the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the ground due to the pilot's improper use of the flaps and the ensuing inadvertent descent. Factors were the dark night conditions, the pilot's diverted attention, and the foggy windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA013

Location