Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-23700, Sunday 15 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-23700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karpun Mountain -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Palyavaam Airstrip
Destination airport:Pevek Airport (PWE/UHMP)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Palyavaam to Pevek (Chaun district of Chukotka). En route the crew did not follow the Palyavaam River but deviated to the left by 12 km. They encountered bad visibility (snow flurry) and flew into the side of Karpun Mountain (906 metres). Both pilots were severely injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location