Accident Vickers 720 Viscount VH-TVC, Thursday 30 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 1961
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 720 Viscount
Owner/operator:Ansett-ANA
Registration: VH-TVC
MSN: 46
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:16946 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 5 km S of Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Narrative:
The Ansett Viscount crashed into Botany Bay, nine minutes after takeoff from Sydney.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was the failure in flight of the starboard outer wing in upward bending due to tensile overloading of the lower spar boom at station 323, probably induced by a combination of manoeuvre and gust loading when the speed of the aircraft was in excess of 260kts. The circumstances and available evidence carry a strong implication that the in-flight structural failure was preceded by a loss of control with a consequential increase in speed to at least 260 knots. The most probable explanation for the loss of control is that the aircraft entered an area of unexpected turbulence of such severity as to deprive the pilots of full recovery."

Sources:

Location