Accident Douglas DC-6B N8228H, Wednesday 15 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1961
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N8228H
MSN: 43821/316
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:26849 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Northeast Flight 120, a Vickers Viscount, arrived near Boston and was cleared to land on runway 04R. During the landing rollout a DC-6, National Airlines Flight 429, was attempting to takeoff from runway 09. Both aircraft collided.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board finds this ground collision accident occurred as the result of commencement of takeoff by National 429 without clearance. Contributing factors were the failure of tower personnel to provide adequate surveillance of the active runway and to issue an appropriate warning message to the pilot of National 429 alerting him to the impending traffic confliction."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) CAB; Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS); 15 November 1961

photo (c) Jon Proctor; San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN); 29 May 1961