UI Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation CS-TLF, Friday 10 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TLF
MSN: 4672
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tangier Airport (TNG) -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Casablanca (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
Six passengers, opponents of Portuguese Premier Antonio de Oliveira Salazar, hijacked the TAP airliner and forced its crew to circle over Lisbon while they dropped pamphlets urging the nation to revolt. The hijackers then demanded to be flown to Tangier, Morocco.

Sources:

José Vilhena