Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 131505, Thursday 9 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131505
MSN: 426-5386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ)
Narrative:
Lost at sea off Virginia coast. The aircraft reportedly departed from the USS Lake Champlain aircraft carrier.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9 November 1961, p26
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher