Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 18188, Tuesday 26 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 18188
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Qinglongshan, Henan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After entering IMC, the crew, who were not certified to flying in IMC, asked the air traffic controller for a higher cruising altitude to climb out of the clouds. However, despite several requests, the crew did not receive a response from the controller; then they probably decided to descend below the cloud ceiling in order to get visual reference, as a result of which they crashed onto a mountain.
Submit:

Sources:

Scramble 360
Soviet Transports

Location