Accident Piper PA-34-200 N40805, Saturday 5 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1998
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Florida Aviation Career Trng.
Registration: N40805
MSN: 34-7450081
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine Airport, 4 miles N of St. Augustine, St. Johns County, F -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated they performed a go-around because they did not know if the landing gear was extended. The aircraft climbed initially, rolled to the left and descended, striking the ground left wing tip and nose first. Examination of the runway showed slash marks caused by the propellers of the aircraft. Examination of the aircraft showed the landing gear handle was in the up position and the left propeller was curled over about two thirds of the blade length. The right propeller was curled over about one third of the blade length.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor and dual student to ensure the landing gear was extended for landing and their attempted go-around after the aircraft and propellers contacted the runway. This resulted in loss of directional control during the go-around due to propeller damage and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA238
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40805