Accident Kaman K-12000 K-Max HB-XHJ, Friday 4 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-12000 K-Max
Owner/operator:Helog AG
Registration: HB-XHJ
MSN: A94-0009
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hindelang -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 20 km (12 mi) south of Kempten during logging operations due to fuel pump failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International January 1999, p11