Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) ET-T-16, Tuesday 5 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Lines
Registration: ET-T-16
MSN: 13305
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:16278 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Sendafar -   Ethiopia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (HAAL)
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Narrative:
While on a local charter survey flight the propeller malfunctioned. The pilot tried to return to Addis Ababa, but the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988