Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N10019, Monday 14 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N10019
MSN: 1697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Walterboro Municipal Airport, SC (RBW) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Walterboro Municipal Airport, SC (RBW/KRBW)
Destination airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was to be ferried from Walterboro to Charleston, South Carolina after a period of non-use, except one flight, of about two years. Following takeoff and two circles of the airport, course was set for Charleston at an altitude of about 1,000 feet. Shortly thereafter the left engine followed by the right began to surge and lose power. In the attempt to reach an open field beyond trees the aircraft stalled and crashed.
Examination of the wreckage revealed water contamination of the fuel system of the aircraft. Evidence of water was found in the left main fuel feed line and cylinders of the left engine. The right carburettor screen was excessively corroded and a fuel sample showed pronounced evidence of water. Cylinders of the right engine revealed water.
The left and right fuel selector valve screen showed no evidence of having been pulled and cleaned and there was water present in both screens. The refueling facility from which the aircraft had been refueled was examined for water but none was found. From the above evidence it was obvious that water contamination caused the power failure and that preparation of the aircraft for the flight after a prolonged period of non-use was inadequate.

Probable Causes: (1) Power failure of both engines caused by fuel contamination . (2) Inadequate preflight preparation of the fuel system following a prolonged period of nonuse of the aircraft.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall