Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B G-AJCE, Monday 14 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1961
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Overseas Aviation
Registration: G-AJCE
MSN: 256
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Narrative:
Vickers Viking G-AJCE operated on a charter flight from Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) to London-Gatwick Airport (LGW). An intermediate stop was planned at Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN).
On takeoff from Lyon, the airplane suffered a simultaneous failure of both engines. The failure of the first (starboard) engine seems to have been due to the breaking of a seal in the hydraulic propeller pitch control system. The breakage caused periodic variation of the pitch and hence variations in the speed of the engine.
The vibrations of the port engine according to the statement of the crew and of experts, were undoubtedly due to an ignition defect. The ignition harness was found to be below requirements.
Consequently the airplane crash-landed near the airport.

Sources:

Flight 24 August 1961

Location