UI Lockheed L-188 Electra , Monday 24 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Narrative:
Eastern flight 202 departed Miami (MIA) on a domestic flight to Tampa, New Orleans and Dallas. One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. A fighter plane from the Homestead AFB followed the Electra until it had reached Cuban airspace.

Sources:

Plane hijacked, forced to land in Cuba (Lincoln Evening Journal, 1961-07-24)

Location