Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D G-AMTS, Monday 10 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2D
Owner/operator:Metropolitan Air Movements
Registration: G-AMTS
MSN: 14007
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Biggin Hill -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Heron was being used to conduct a crew training flight. An approach was made with a simulated no. 4 engine failure and flaps fully down. After touchdown power was increased and the aircraft took off again, flying very low and at a slow speed. It then struck trees near the airport boundary, struck the roof of a house, rolled on its back and crashed into dense woodland.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by taking off with no. 4 propeller feathered and with the flaps fully down. In this configuration the takeoff was beyond the same performance capabilities of the aircraft and in consequence adequate control could not be attained."

Sources:

Location