Accident Piper PA-34-200 N15541,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1998
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Wrightway Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N15541
MSN: 34-7350074
Total airframe hrs:3285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport, 3 miles SW of Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated the left engine quit as the dual-student flared for landing. The dual student initiated a go-around and the aircraft rolled uncontrollably to the left. As the instructor attempted to regain control, the dual-student froze on the controls. The instructor placed the left propeller in the feathered position and as he continued to attempt to gain control from the dual-student, the aircraft struck the ground left wing first and spun around coming to rest. The left engine and propeller were placed on a engine test stand after the accident and operated to full power with no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction that would cause loss of power.

Probable Cause: The dual-student's attempt to perform a go-around after a reported loss of power in the left engine during landing flare and his failure to relinquish the controls to the instructor when control was lost during the go-around resulting in the aircraft rolling uncontrollably to the left and colliding with the ground left wing first.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA232
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15541

Location