Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N6986C, Sunday 25 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:Routh Aircraft
Registration: N6986C
MSN: 2116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to return after an engine failure shortly after take-off. The aircraft operated on a firefighting mission.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 26 June 1961, p1
Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Location