Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra PH-LLM, Monday 12 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 1961
Time:04:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-LLM
MSN: 2019
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SE of Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
KLM Flight 823 departed Amsterdam on June 11 at 18:50 for a flight to Kuala Lumpur via Munich, Rome, Cairo, and Karachi. The Electra was approaching Cairo runway 34 when it crashed 4 km short of the runway threshold, at a point 60 m above threshold level.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the pilot-in-command inattention to his instruments."

Sources:

L'Unità, 13-6-1961

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network