Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42438, Thursday 16 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1961
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42438
MSN: 920805
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Cycles:789 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km W of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B sustained substantial damage in an forced landing accident in a pond near Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX), Russia. There were 41 passengers and ten crew members on board. Three passengers, two crew members and two persons on the ground were killed.
The airplane operated Aeroflot flight 068 from Khabarovsk (KHV) to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) with an en route stop at Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX). The flight took off from runway 27 at Sverdlovsk at 13:08. At an altitude of 130-150 m, upon selection of nominal thrust after takeoff, there was a failure of the right hand engine. This was accompanied by a strong vibration of the fuselage. The crew was not able to determine which engine had failed because they could not read the instruments because of the vibration. One of the crew members tried to manipulate the throttle for the left hand engine in an attempt to hear the difference in engine power and thus to determine which engine had failed. He inadvertently shut down the left hand engine. This caused a rapid loss of altitude, forcing the crew to make an emergency landing on the frozen water of the Nizhneisetsky pond. The airplane touched down fast and slid on the ice for about 870 m. It then slid ashore, striking trees and demolishing a holiday home. It collided with another group of trees and came to rest about 350 meters from the pond and 1220 m from the point of initial contact with the surface of the water. The fuselage broke in three. There was no fire.

Crashed while making an emergency landing on frozen water following double engine failure.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location