Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation EC-AIP, Monday 6 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 1961
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-AIP
MSN: 4552
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
The Super Constellation, named "Santa Clara", carried out an instrument approach to São Paulo's runway 16 with flaps and gear extended when it lost altitude due to a downward gust. The plane crashed and caught fire short of the runway.
Iberia flight 991 was a scheduled service from Madrid, Spain to Buenos Aires, Argentina via São Paulo, Brazil.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot misjudged distance and failed to compensate for wind conditions during the approach."

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil - 7 March 1961

Location