Accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation PP-PDC, Thursday 26 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDC
MSN: 2056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte Airport, MG (PLU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Narrative:
The Super Constellation touched down too far and fast down the wet runway. The flight crew ground looped the plane which came to rest in a ditch next to the runway. The Constellation was named "Domingos Dios Prado".

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Incorrect estimate of distance. 2) Disregard of the operating limitations of the aircraft.".

Sources:

Location