Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-0969, Monday 9 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0969
MSN: 43878
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD)
Narrative:
Hit trees on final approach and crashed onto the airfield. Incorrect altimeter settings caused the crew to descend too low.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location