Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-70898, Wednesday 12 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Kazan Helicopter Plant
Registration: RA-70898
MSN: 95825
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kazan -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Intending to carry out single engine landing practice, the flight engineer shut down the wrong engine, forcing autorotation which ended in a landing that damaged the helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999
Soviet Transports