Accident Douglas DC-6A/B N90779, Monday 19 September 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1960
Time:06:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A/B
Owner/operator:World Airways
Registration: N90779
MSN: 44914/646
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:12746 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,7 km NE of Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) -   Guam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM)
Destination airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
World Airways Flight 830 was a passenger flight on behalf of the U.S. Military Air Transport Service. The flight originated at Clark Air Force Base, Philippine Islands, and departed there at 18:57 Guam time on September 18, 1960, and arrived at Agana Naval Air Station, Guam, at 01:50 on September 19, 1960. The flight was to continuation to Wake Island, Honolulu, and Travis Air Force Base, California.
The Douglas DC-6 took off from Guam-Agana NAS runway 05L at 06:00 for a night-time VFR flight. The plane made a right turn after takeoff and climbed continuously until striking Mount Barrigada.
The plane struck the mountain 300 feet above airfield elevation and slid into thick underbrush cutting a swath for nearly 1000 feet before coming to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to comply with published departure procedures applicable to runway 6 left and 6 right."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: File No. 1-0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location