Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N3090M, Monday 27 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:United States Department of State and operated by Dy
Registration: N3090M
MSN: T34-070DC
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5465 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose Del Guavare, Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The rescuers stated that the witnesses observed the airplane doing what they called "acrobatic movements" and the airplane began to fall.

Sources:

NTSB
F.A.A.