Accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) N11817, Monday 22 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N11817
MSN: 44653/613
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Instrument weather conditions exited for the 10-minute ferry flight from Anchorage to Elmendorf AFB. Measured ceiling at 300 feet broken and at 1000 feet overcast; visibility was 5 miles in fog. During the GCA approach the DC-6 descended and struck the ground 1200 feet short of the runway. It appeared that the captain had used an rpm setting of 2200 instead of 2400 during the approach, power setting of 20" manifold pressure instead of 25" and a 40deg flap setting instead of 30 degrees. The first officer and flight engineer were aware of this, but didn't report it to the captain. Furthermore, the GCA controller advised the flight that it was below the limits of the glide path.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot used improper power and flap settings resulting in an excessive rate of descent which was continued until the aircraft struck the ground."