Accident Cessna 421C HC-..., Thursday 8 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1988
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Aero Commercial Edsan
Registration: HC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Machala airport -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Machala airport
Destination airport:Quito
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a shrimp pond five minutes after take-off obviously due to a technical malfunction.
All ten occupants, two crew and eight passengers, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/17bbc32c0220fc178422eb057d3d7d84_
El Informador 9 September 1988, p10A