Accident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer N6993Q, Sunday 13 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1971
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Martin Aviation
Registration: N6993Q
MSN: M1100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melon Field Airport - 1CO5, Rocky Ford, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1CO5
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff, the aircraft, a Beechcraft 23 Musketeer, N6993Q, was destroyed by impact with terrain after it entered steep bank about 200 ft AGL and stalled.
The three passengers on board the aircraft were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=60826&key=0