Accident Lascurain No.4 Aura XB-ZEU, Tuesday 24 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic laur model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lascurain No.4 Aura
Owner/operator:Ángel Lascuráin y Osio
Registration: XB-ZEU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mexico City International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
The Lascurain No.4 Aura prototype was being operated on a test flight by pilot Carlos Castillo Segura (35). He was accompanied by the designer and builder of the aircraft, Ángel Lascuráin y Osio (76).
After takeoff both engines failed. The air pilot attempted to return to the airfield but the landing gear hit a ditch and the aircraft impacted terrain inverted.

Sources:

elbiplano.com

Location