Accident Handley Page Marathon T.2 XA273, Saturday 30 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic milm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Marathon T.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XA273
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thorney Island RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Narrative:
Written off when the starboard undercarriage leg collapsed on landing at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Thorney Island. After touchdown, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location